0
edits
(Created page with "==Biological prosthetic valves== {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" |- |+ Normal values for Biological Aortic Valve Prosthesis |- !Valve !Type ...") |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Biological prosthetic valves== | ==Biological prosthetic valves== | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="800px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+ Normal values for Biological Aortic Valve Prosthesis | |+ Normal values for Biological Aortic Valve Prosthesis<cite>1</cite> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Valve | !Valve | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!Peak gradient (mmHg) | !Peak gradient (mmHg) | ||
!Mean gradient (mmHg) | !Mean gradient (mmHg) | ||
!EOA ( | !EOA (cm2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="5"|Baxter Perimount | |rowspan="5" valign="top"|Baxter Perimount | ||
|rowspan="5"|Stented bovine pericardial | |rowspan="5" valign="top"|Stented bovine pericardial | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|32.5 ± 8.5 | |32.5 ± 8.5 | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|1.6 ± 0.3 | |1.6 ± 0.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 16.5 ± 7.8 10.7 ± 3.8 1.6 | |25 | ||
|16.5 ± 7.8 | |||
|10.7 ± 3.8 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |12.8 ± 5.4 | ||
|4.8 ± 2.2 | |||
|2.0 ± 0.4 | |||
| | |- | ||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Biocor | |||
| | |rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stented porcine | ||
|23 | |||
|30.0 ± 10.7 | |||
|20 ± 6.6 | |||
| | |1.3 ± 0.3 | ||
21 | |- | ||
23 | |25 | ||
25 | |23.0 ± 7.9 | ||
|16 ± 5.1 | |||
|1.7 ± 0.4 | |||
| | |- | ||
|27 | |||
|22.0 ± 6.5 | |||
|15.0 ± 3.7 | |||
|2.2 ± 0.4 | |||
| | |- | ||
21 | |rowspan="2" valign="top"|BioFlo | ||
23 | |rowspan="2" valign="top"|Stented bovine pericardial | ||
|19 | |||
|37.2 ± 8.8 | |||
| | |26.4 ± 5.5 | ||
|0.7 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
| | |28.7 ± 6.2 | ||
|18.7 ± 5.5 | |||
|1.1 ± 0.1 | |||
| | |- | ||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Carpentier Edwards Pericardial | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bovine pericardial | |||
|19 | |||
| | |32.1 ± 3.4 | ||
| | |24.2 ± 8.6 | ||
|1.2 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|25.7 ± 9.9 | |||
| | |20.3 ± 9.1 | ||
|1.5 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|21.7 ± 8.6 | |||
|13.0 ± 5.3 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |25 | ||
|16.5 ± 5.4 | |||
|9.0 ± 2.3 | |||
| | |||
| | |- | ||
|rowspan="6" valign="top"|Carpentier Edwards Standard | |||
23 | |rowspan="6" valign="top"|Stented porcine | ||
|19 | |||
|43.5 ± 12.7 | |||
| | |25.6 ± 8.0 | ||
|0.9 ± 0.2 | |||
25 | |- | ||
|21 | |||
|27.7 ± 7.6 | |||
| | |17.3 ± 6.2 | ||
| | |1.5 ± 0.3 | ||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| | |28.9 ± 7.5 | ||
21 | |16.1 ± 6.2 | ||
23 | |1.7 ± 0.5 | ||
| | |- | ||
|25 | |||
|24.0 ± 7.1 | |||
|12.9 ± 4.6 | |||
29 7.7 ± 4.4 4.1 ± 2.4 2.4 ± 0.6 | |1.9 ± 0.5 | ||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|22.1 ± 8.2 | |||
|12.1 ± 5.5 | |||
|2.3 ± 0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|9.9 ± 2.9 | |||
|2.8 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Carpentier Supra - Annular | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Stented porcine | |||
|19 | |||
|34.1 ± 2.7 | |||
| | |||
|1.1 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|28.0 ± 10.5 | |||
|17.5 ± 3.8 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.9 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|25.3 ± 10.5 | |||
|13.4 ± 4.5 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|24.4 ± 7.6 | |||
|13.2 ± 4.8 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|16.7 ± 4.7 | |||
|8.8 ± 2.8 | |||
|1.9 ± 0.7 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|CryoLife | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Stentless | |||
|19 | |||
| | |||
|9.0 ± 2.0 | |||
|1.5 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|6.6 ± 2.9 | |||
|1.7 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
|6.0 ± 2.3 | |||
|2.3 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|6.1 ± 2.6 | |||
|2.6 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|4.0 ± 2.4 | |||
|2.8 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Extended Biocor | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stentless | |||
|19 | |||
|17.5 ± 6.5 | |||
|9.6 ± 3.6 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|17.5 ± 6.5 | |||
|9.6 ± 3.6 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|14.7 ± 7.3 | |||
|7.7 ± 3.8 | |||
|1.7 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|14.0 ± 4.3 | |||
|7.4 ± 2.5 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Hancock | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stented porcine | |||
|21 | |||
|18.0 ± 6.0 | |||
|12.0 ± 2.0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|16.0 ± 2.0 | |||
|11.0 ± 2.0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|15.0 ± 3.0 | |||
|10.0 ± 3.0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Hancock II | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented porcine | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|14.8 ± 4.1 | |||
|1.3 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|34.0 ± 13.0 | |||
|16.6 ± 8.5 | |||
|1.3 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|22.0 ± 5.3 | |||
|10.8 ± 2.8 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|16.2 ± 1.5 | |||
|8.2 ± 1.7 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|Homograft | |||
|Homograft valves | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Intact | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Stented porcine | |||
|19 | |||
|40.4 ± 15.4 | |||
|24.5 ± 9.3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|40.9 ± 15.6 | |||
|19.6 ± 8.1 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|32.7 ± 9.6 | |||
|19.0 ± 6.1 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|29.7 ± 15.0 | |||
|17.7 ± 7.9 | |||
|1.7 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|25.0 ± 7.6 | |||
|15.0 ± 4.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Ionescu - Shiley | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bovine pericardial | |||
|17 | |||
|23.8 ± 3.4 | |||
| | |||
|0.9 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|19.7 ± 5.9 | |||
|13.3 ± 3.9 | |||
|1.1 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|26.6 ± 9.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
|15.6 ± 4.4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Labcor Santiago | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bovine pericardial | |||
|19 | |||
|18.6 ± 5.0 | |||
|11.8 ± 3.3 | |||
|1.2 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|17.5 ± 6.6 | |||
|8.2 ± 4.5 | |||
|1.3 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|14.8 ± 5.2 | |||
|7.8 ± 2.9 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|12.3 ± 3.4 | |||
|6.8 ± 2.0 | |||
|2.1 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Labcor Synergy | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented porcine | |||
|21 | |||
|24.3 ± 8.1 | |||
|13.3 ± 4.2 | |||
|1.1 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|27.3 ± 13.7 | |||
|15.3 ± 6.9 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|22.5 ± 11.9 | |||
|13.2 ± 6.4 | |||
|1.5 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|17.8 ± 7.0 | |||
|10.6 ± 4.6 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Medtronic Freestyle | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Stentless | |||
|19 | |||
| | |||
|13.0 ± 3.9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|9.1 ± 5.1 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|11.0 ± 4.0 | |||
|8.1 ± 4.6 | |||
|1.7 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|5.3 ± 3.1 | |||
|2.1 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|4.6 ± 3.1 | |||
|2.5 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Medtronic Mosaic | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Stented porcine | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|14.2 ± 5.0 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|23.8 ± 11.0 | |||
|13.7 ± 4.8 | |||
|1.5 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|22.5 ± 10.0 | |||
|11.7 ± 5.1 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|10.4 ± 4.3 | |||
|1.9 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|11.1 ± 4.3 | |||
|2.1 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|Mitroflow | |||
|Stented bovine pericardial | |||
|19 | |||
|18.6 ± 5.3 | |||
|13.1 ± 3.3 | |||
|1.1 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Prima | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stentless | |||
|21 | |||
|28.8 ± 6.0 | |||
|13.7 ± 1.9 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.7 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|21.5 ± 7.5 | |||
|11.5 ± 4.9 | |||
|1.5 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|22.1 ± 12.5 | |||
|11.6 ± 7.2 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Sorin Pericarbon | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stentless | |||
|19 | |||
|36.5 ± 9.0 | |||
|28.9 ± 7.3 | |||
|1.2 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|28.0 ± 13.3 | |||
|23.8 ± 11.1 | |||
|1.3 ± 0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|27.5 ± 11.5 | |||
|23.2 ± 7.6 | |||
|1.5 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|St. Jude Medical | |||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Stentless | |||
|21 | |||
|22.6 ± 14.5 | |||
|10.7 ± 7.2 | |||
|1.3 ± 0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|16.2 ± 9.0 | |||
|8.2 ± 4.7 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|12.7 ± 8.2 | |||
|6.3 ± 4.1 | |||
|1.8 ± 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|10.1 ± 5.8 | |||
|5.0 ± 2.9 | |||
|2.0 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|7.7 ± 4.4 | |||
|4.1 ± 2.4 | |||
|2.4 ± 0.6 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Normal | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="800px" | ||
Valve Type Size ( mm) Peak gradient (mmHg) Mean gradient (mmHg) Peak Velocity ( m / s) Pressure half-time (ms ) EOA (cm2) | |- | ||
Biocor Stentless bioprosthesis 27 13 ± 1 | |+ Normal values for Biological Mitral Valve Prosthesis<cite>1</cite> | ||
29 14 ± 2.5 | |- | ||
31 11.5 ± 0.5 | !Valve | ||
33 12 ± 0.5 | !Type | ||
Stented | !Size (mm) | ||
27 9.5 ± 2.6 5.4 ± 1.2 2 ± 0.3 | !Peak gradient (mmHg) | ||
29 5 ± 2.8 3.6 ± | !Mean gradient (mmHg) | ||
31 4.0 2.0 2.3 | !Peak Velocity (m/s) | ||
Carpentier - Edwards | !Pressure half-time (ms) | ||
29 4.7 2 | !width="100px"|EOA (cm2) | ||
4.4 | |- | ||
6 | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Biocor | ||
Carpentier - Edwards pericardial | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stentless bioprosthesis | ||
29 5 | |27 | ||
31 4 | |13 ± 1 | ||
23 1.0 0.8 80 | | | ||
Hancock I ( or NOS ) | | | ||
29 7 ± 3 2:46 ± 0.79 115 ± 20 1.5 ± 0.2 | | | ||
31 4 ± 0.86 4.86 ± 1.69 95 ± 17 1.6 ± 0.2 | | | ||
33 3 2 | |- | ||
Hancock II | |29 | ||
29 2.77 ± 0 | |14 ± 2.5 | ||
31 2.84 ± 0.1 | | | ||
33 3 | | | ||
Hancock pericardial | | | ||
31 3 | | | ||
Ionescu - Shiley | |- | ||
27 3 | |31 | ||
29 3 | |11.5 ± 0.5 | ||
31 ± 0.9 1.45 ± | | | ||
Ionescu - Shiley low profile | | | ||
31 2.74 ± 0 | | | ||
| | |||
27 5.6 ± 2.3 2.8 ± 1.5 85 ± 18 | |- | ||
29 | |33 | ||
Medtronic Intact Porcine | |12 ± 0.5 | ||
31 | | | ||
33 4 ± 1.3 1.4 ± 0 | | | ||
35 3.2 ± 1.77 1.3 ± 0.5 | | | ||
Stented bioprosthesis | | | ||
27 3 | |- | ||
29 | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Bioflo pericardial | ||
31 3.85 ± 0.81 | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | ||
Stentless quadrileaflet bovine pericardial bioprosthesis | |25 | ||
28 1:58 ± 0.25 1.7 ± 0.6 | |10 ± 2 | ||
30 1 | |6.3 ± 1.5 | ||
Wessex | | | ||
31 3 | | | ||
|2 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|9.5 ± 2.6 | |||
|5.4 ± 1.2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|5 ± 2.8 | |||
|3.6 ± 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.4 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|4.0 | |||
|2.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Carpentier - Edwards | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|6 ± 2 | |||
|1.7 ± 0.3 | |||
|98 ± 28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|4.7 ± 2 | |||
|1.76 ± 0.27 | |||
|92 ± 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|4.4 ± 2 | |||
|1.54 ± 0.15 | |||
|92 ± 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
|6 ± 3 | |||
| | |||
|93 ± 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Carpentier - Edwards pericardial | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented Bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|3.6 | |||
|1.6 | |||
|100 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|5.25 ± 2.36 | |||
|1.67 ± 0.3 | |||
|110 ± 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|4.05 ± 0.83 | |||
|1.53 ± 0.1 | |||
|90 ± 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
|1.0 | |||
|0.8 | |||
|80 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Hancock I (or NOS) | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
|10 ± 4 | |||
|5 ± 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1.3 ± 0.8 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|7 ± 3 | |||
|2:46 ± 0.79 | |||
| | |||
|115 ± 20 | |||
|1.5 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|4 ± 0.86 | |||
|4.86 ± 1.69 | |||
| | |||
|95 ± 17 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|3 ± 2 | |||
|3.87 ± 2 | |||
| | |||
|90 ± 12 | |||
|1.9 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Hancock II | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.21 ± 0.14 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.77 ± 0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.84 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3.15 ± 0.22 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Hancock pericardial | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|2.61 ± 1:39 | |||
|1:42 ± 0:14 | |||
|105 ± 36 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.57 ± 1.02 | |||
|1.51 ± 0.27 | |||
|81 ± 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Ionescu - Shiley | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|4.87 ± 1.08 | |||
|1.43 ± 0.15 | |||
|93 ± 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|3.21 ± 0.82 | |||
|1.31 ± 0.24 | |||
|100 ± 28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.22 ± 0.57 | |||
|1.38 ± 0.2 | |||
|85 ± 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.63 ± 0.9 | |||
|1.45 ± 0.06 | |||
|100 ± 36 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Ionescu - Shiley low profile | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.31 ± 0.96 | |||
|1.36 ± 0.25 | |||
|80 ± 30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|2.74 ± 0.37 | |||
|1.33 ± 0.14 | |||
|79 ± 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Labcor-Santiago pericardial | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|25 | |||
|8.7 | |||
|4.5 | |||
| | |||
|97 | |||
|2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|5.6 ± 2.3 | |||
|2.8 ± 1.5 | |||
| | |||
|85 ± 18 | |||
|2.12 ± 0.48 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|6.2 ± 2.1 | |||
|3 ± 1.3 | |||
| | |||
|80 ± 34 | |||
|2.11 ± 0.73 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Medtronic Intact Porcine | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.5 ± 0.51 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.22 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|4.2 ± 1.44 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.26 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
|4 ± 1.3 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.24 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
| | |||
|3.2 ± 1.77 | |||
|1.3 ± 0.5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Mitroflow | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|6.9 | |||
|2.0 | |||
|90 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|3.07 ± 0.91 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|90 ± 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.5 ± 1.65 | |||
|1.43 ± 0.29 | |||
|102 ± 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.85 ± 0.81 | |||
|1.32 ± 0.26 | |||
|91 ± 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stentless quadrileaflet bovine pericardial | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stentless bioprosthesis | |||
|26 | |||
| | |||
|2.2 ± 1.7 | |||
|1.6 | |||
|103 ± 31 | |||
|1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1:58 ± 0.25 | |||
| | |||
|1.7 ± 0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1.42 ± 0.32 | |||
| | |||
|2.3 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Wessex | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.69 ± 0.61 | |||
|1.66 ± 0.17 | |||
|83 ± 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.31 ± 0.83 | |||
|1.41 ± 0.25 | |||
|80 ± 21 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Related valve dysfunction in bioprostheses== | |||
In Stentless bioprosthesis proximal joint of the prosthesis may loosen , causing blood between aortic wall and valve can come . When valve thrombosis there arises an increase in the gradient and an increase in the back flow (leakage) due to the larger mass, to enable the valve closes slowly. | |||
==References== | |||
<biblio> | |||
#1 pmid=19733789 | |||
</biblio> |
edits